modas de roda, viras

German translation: Paartänze/Kreistänze

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:modas de roda, viras
German translation:Paartänze/Kreistänze
Entered by: erna13

08:13 Feb 15, 2012
Portuguese to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Folklore
Portuguese term or phrase: modas de roda, viras
A cantar e dançar um vasto reportório, onde predominavam as modas de roda, viras, danças de eira e de romarias, apresentaram-se tradições populares de algumas das nossas regiões.
erna13
Germany
Paartänze/Kreistänze
Explanation:
Ganz allgemein. Regional gibt es noch weitere Bezeichnungen.
Selected response from:

ahartje
Portugal
Grading comment
Danke, Anke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Paartänze/Kreistänze
ahartje
3Reigen, Ringelreihen, Rundtanz, Ringeltanz
Sophie Schweizer


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Paartänze/Kreistänze


Explanation:
Ganz allgemein. Regional gibt es noch weitere Bezeichnungen.

ahartje
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke, Anke!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reigen, Ringelreihen, Rundtanz, Ringeltanz


Explanation:
he nach Kontext

Sophie Schweizer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search