torrencial

German translation: reissende Strömung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:regime torrencial
German translation:reissende Strömung
Entered by: Jennifer M.

14:49 Aug 19, 2007
Portuguese to German translations [PRO]
Geology / Madeira
Portuguese term or phrase: torrencial
As aluviões
Com um regime torrencial (grandes variações de caudal por vezes repentinas), as ribeiras da Madeira podem ter um poder destrutivo bastante grande, transbordando as margens enquanto arrastam grandes blocos de pedra nas aluviões, nome aqui dado a estes fenómenos.

Aluviões = Alluvionen scheint verstndlich zu sein. Nur bin ich mir bei regime torrencial nicht sicher. Wer kann helfen? Vielen Dank im Voraus!
Jennifer M.
Switzerland
reissende Strömung
Explanation:
Würde ich vorschlagen :-)
Selected response from:

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Grading comment
Danke, klingt gut!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5starke Strömung - Alluvium
Elisabeth Renger (X)
4reissende Strömung
Ana Almeida
3regime torrencial = (starke) Wasserstandswechsel
ahartje


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regime torrencial = (starke) Wasserstandswechsel


Explanation:
Als Anregung.

ahartje
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reissende Strömung


Explanation:
Würde ich vorschlagen :-)

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Danke, klingt gut!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
starke Strömung - Alluvium


Explanation:
Alluvium ist "plural et tantum"

Elisabeth Renger (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search