peça de acabamento

German translation: Formteil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:peça de acabamento
German translation:Formteil
Entered by: Claudia Fenker

17:07 Jul 4, 2009
Portuguese to German translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Portuguese term or phrase: peça de acabamento
Empresa de produção de cerâmica/azulejos:
Com um vasto conjunto de formatos, com espessuras até aos 18mm, complementados com peças de acabamento (acessórios) e com a oferta de superfícies lisas, polidas, anti-derrapantes e drenantes, os produtos apresentam-se como uma solução para os mais exigentes requisitos.
Claudia Fenker
Formteil
Explanation:
Ich denke. damit sind Formteile gemeint, das ist ein Oberbegriff für eine Vielzahl von Fliesen mit Sonderformaten wie Sockelfliesen, Hohlkehlfliesen, Kantenfliesen etc. (siehe Links).
Selected response from:

Birgit Schrader
Brazil
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Birgit. Ich denke das passt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Formteil
Birgit Schrader
3Randfliese/-kachel
ahartje
3Friesfliesen
Ursula Dias


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Friesfliesen


Explanation:
Ich würde sagen, dass damit Friese/Friesfliesen gemeint sind: die sind etwas aufwändiger herzustellen, weil nicht nur die Oberfläche glasiert wird, sondern auch mind. eine Seitenkante.

www.baunetzwissen.de/glossarbegriffe/Fliesen-und-Platten_Fr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 Min. (2009-07-04 17:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fries

Ursula Dias
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Randfliese/-kachel


Explanation:
P.ex.

ahartje
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Formteil


Explanation:
Ich denke. damit sind Formteile gemeint, das ist ein Oberbegriff für eine Vielzahl von Fliesen mit Sonderformaten wie Sockelfliesen, Hohlkehlfliesen, Kantenfliesen etc. (siehe Links).



    Reference: http://www.villeroy-boch.com/de/de/professionals/fliesen/pla...
    Reference: http://www.kerana.de/Fliesenhandel/Fliesen-Formteile-105-114...
Birgit Schrader
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Birgit. Ich denke das passt.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search