birra

German translation: Trotzanfälle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:birra
German translation:Trotzanfälle
Entered by: maximilianabrun

17:39 Dec 14, 2009
Portuguese to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Portuguese term or phrase: birra
Entre as conseqüências desse quadro, cita o envolvimento com drogas e a condução de um comportamento familiar nada saudável. Ele abusou da birra, uma certa teimosia infantil, mas reagiu com a agressividade de um adulto contrariado.
maximilianabrun
Trotzanfälle
Explanation:
Er übertrieb die Trotzanfälle...
und für teimosia infantil würde ich Bock vorschlagen
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Renger (X)
Grading comment
sehr gut
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Trotzanfälle
Elisabeth Renger (X)
3Starrsinn
Ursula Dias


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Starrsinn


Explanation:
abusou da birra -
"Er war über das normale Maß hinaus starrsinnig"
Das "abusou" interpretiere ich so, dass er mit seinem Starrsinn über die (für einen Jugendlichen ;-) normale Grenze hinaus geht.

Ursula Dias
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trotzanfälle


Explanation:
Er übertrieb die Trotzanfälle...
und für teimosia infantil würde ich Bock vorschlagen


Elisabeth Renger (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
sehr gut
Notes to answerer
Asker: Das find ich gut, Bockigkeit


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahartje
2 hrs
  -> Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search