retábulo em talha dourada

Italian translation: paliotto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:retábulo
Italian translation:paliotto
Entered by: tripeira

10:59 Mar 5, 2004
Portuguese to Italian translations [PRO]
Architecture / arte sacra
Portuguese term or phrase: retábulo em talha dourada
um retábulo é uma construção de pedra ou de madeira, com lavores, que se eleva da parte posterior do altar e que encerra geralmente um quadro religioso ou painel que decora o altar. Presumo que a talha dourada seja um revestimento em ouro. Esta espécie de altar encontra no Mosteiro de Santa Maria de Bouro
tripeira
paliotto
Explanation:
www.storiaecultura.it/cornucopia/artisti/mspelago.htm -

www.comune.sinnai.ca.it/pagine informative/ patrimonio_d'arte_sacra.htm
Selected response from:

multidioma (X)
Grading comment
se bem que incompleta, esta foi das duas a melhor.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4paliotto
multidioma (X)
3retablo in rilievo dorato
Lorenzo Lilli


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retábulo em talha dourada
retablo in rilievo dorato


Explanation:
.

Lorenzo Lilli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paliotto


Explanation:
www.storiaecultura.it/cornucopia/artisti/mspelago.htm -

www.comune.sinnai.ca.it/pagine informative/ patrimonio_d'arte_sacra.htm

multidioma (X)
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
se bem que incompleta, esta foi das duas a melhor.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search