International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

pintor de autos

Italian translation: Carrozziere/verniciatore di auto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pintor de autos
Italian translation:Carrozziere/verniciatore di auto
Entered by: BV1

14:52 Feb 6, 2018
Portuguese to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Profissões
Portuguese term or phrase: pintor de autos
Olá.

Como é "pintor de autos" (pintor automotivo, o que pinta a lataria dos veículos) em italiano?

Encontrei referências na internet - bem menos do que esperava, daí a dúvida - a "pittore auto".

È isso mesmo?

Obrigado!
BV1
Brazil
Carrozziere
Explanation:
Olá!
In generale, quando si ha bisogno di verniciare un'auto, si va da un carrozziere.

Ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-02-06 15:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nello specifico, si può parlare di "verniciatore di auto".
Selected response from:

Gianna Senesi
Italy
Grading comment
Obrigado, Gianna. Vou usar "verniciatore di auto" porque já usei "carrozziere" para funileiro/lanterneiro no mesmo documento!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Carrozziere
Gianna Senesi
3verniciatura auto
Margherita Ferrero


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Carrozziere


Explanation:
Olá!
In generale, quando si ha bisogno di verniciare un'auto, si va da un carrozziere.

Ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-02-06 15:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nello specifico, si può parlare di "verniciatore di auto".

Gianna Senesi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado, Gianna. Vou usar "verniciatore di auto" porque já usei "carrozziere" para funileiro/lanterneiro no mesmo documento!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Zanetti
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Elena.

agree  Fernanda Viglione
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Fernanda.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verniciatura auto


Explanation:
carrozzeria e verniciatura

Margherita Ferrero
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Margherita!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search