Margem

Italian translation: margini (nel senso di utili o ricavi)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Margem
Italian translation:margini (nel senso di utili o ricavi)
Entered by: Francesco Damiani

09:38 Apr 20, 2011
Portuguese to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Agricoltura/allevamento
Portuguese term or phrase: Margem
Buongiorno a tutti.........
Non ho ben chiaro in questo contesto il significato di questo termine.....E' come se si volesse evidenziare chi resti ai margini dell'attività produttiva, ma poi in ogni caso l'uso del termine "Produtores" m disorienta. Ecco un breve estratto del testo:
"[...] a Nielsen informa que foram lançados 1.205 novos produtos na área dos laticínios, compreendendo novas formulações, embalagens, volumes, etc. A principal conseqüência é a forte pressão sobre as margens dos laticínios (e, em conseqüência, dos próprios produtores) e a necessidade de operar
com elevados volumes de vendas e de desenvolver uma ampla e eficiente rede de distribuição".
Avreste qualche idea?Grazie!
Francesco Damiani
Belgium
margini (nel senso di utili o ricavi)
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Michele Esposito
Grading comment
Grazie........con ritardo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1margini (nel senso di utili o ricavi)
Michele Esposito
4limiti (di guadagno)
Valentina Mistrangelo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
margini (nel senso di utili o ricavi)


Explanation:


Michele Esposito
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Grazie........con ritardo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Riccardo Schiaffino
9 hrs

3 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limiti (di guadagno)


Explanation:
Tradurrei così.

Valentina Mistrangelo
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search