Saliência

Italian translation: irregolarità

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Saliência
Italian translation:irregolarità
Entered by: Stefania Buonamassa (X)

19:04 Nov 18, 2008
Portuguese to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Finishing of surfaces
Portuguese term or phrase: Saliência
Qual a melhor tradução de "saliência" para o italiano, quando se trata (por exemplo) das imperfeições na superfície de um produto?

Exemplo: "as saliências da carcaça do motor deverão ser limadas".

Salienza, sporgenza ou risalto, ou ainda alguma outra expressão?

Obrigado.
BV1
Brazil
irregolarità
Explanation:
Boa noite, nesse caso eu diria "irregolarità della superficie", mais do que salienza, utilizada em âmbito médico/biológico (por ex, salienze e depressioni della superficie ossea)
Selected response from:

Stefania Buonamassa (X)
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5asperità o protuberanze
Marco Cristellotti
5sporgenza/ prominenza
Veronica Colasanto
4irregolarità
Stefania Buonamassa (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irregolarità


Explanation:
Boa noite, nesse caso eu diria "irregolarità della superficie", mais do que salienza, utilizada em âmbito médico/biológico (por ex, salienze e depressioni della superficie ossea)

Example sentence(s):
  • Le irregolaritá della superficie dovranno essere limate
  • Con una levigatrice a nastro si eliminano tutte le eventuali minime irregolarità della superficie
Stefania Buonamassa (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Stefania, uma ótima opção, simples e clara.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sporgenza/ prominenza


Explanation:
saliência: Ressalto na superfície de certos objetos; proeminência.


Veronica Colasanto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Veronica, muito obrigado pela resposta.


1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asperità o protuberanze


Explanation:
asperità se si tratta di piccole salienze o prominenze
protuberanza per salienze più grandi e a forma di bozzi (tondeggianti)

Marco Cristellotti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Marco, também ótimas opções.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search