piadinhas

Italian translation: battuta, battutina

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:piadinha
Italian translation:battuta, battutina
Entered by: Lorenzo Lilli

02:53 Apr 30, 2004
Portuguese to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / expressoes/espressioni...
Portuguese term or phrase: piadinhas
Sou bem morena, mas não sou negra. Meu pai é altamente racista, daqueles que não destratam ninguém, mas faz piadinhas muito sem-graça, xinga, põe culpa, enfim, um ridículo. Também tenho uma tia que odeia negros. Essa sim é bem racista.

barzelette, forse, scherzi?????????
Russ
battute
Explanation:
O magari battutine (vagamente dispregiativo, nel senso che non fanno ridere) o battutacce (più dispregiativo, nel senso che sono offensive).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 12 hrs 56 mins (2004-05-02 15:49:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sì, una frase che fa ridere (o almeno dovrebbe, nelle intenzioni di chi la dice)
Selected response from:

Lorenzo Lilli
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2battute
Lorenzo Lilli
3scherzetti
manuela g.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
battute


Explanation:
O magari battutine (vagamente dispregiativo, nel senso che non fanno ridere) o battutacce (più dispregiativo, nel senso che sono offensive).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 12 hrs 56 mins (2004-05-02 15:49:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sì, una frase che fa ridere (o almeno dovrebbe, nelle intenzioni di chi la dice)

Lorenzo Lilli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano77: "piadinhas muito sem-graça" si potrebbe esprimere con "battute di cattivo/pessimo gusto", e così hai già reso molto bene l'idea :-)
4 hrs
  -> cattivo/pessimo gusto è plausibile, anzi ottimale :-)

agree  byteman
1 day 8 hrs

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scherzetti


Explanation:
io lo tradurrei così anche se forse nella frase in questione stona un po'

manuela g.
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search