ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

efeito estufa, medido e compensado pela...

Italian translation: effetto serra, calcolato e compensato tramite...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:efeito estufa, medido e compensado pela...
Italian translation:effetto serra, calcolato e compensato tramite...
Entered by: Diana Salama

17:45 Nov 2, 2012
Portuguese to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
Portuguese term or phrase: efeito estufa, medido e compensado pela...
Contexto:
A (nome empresa) desenvolveu (nome marca), um papel que engloba em seu ciclo de vida todas as emissões de gases que causam o efeito estufa, medido e compensado pela aquisição de créditos de carbono.
Traduzi:
La (nome ditta) ha sviluppato (marchio prodotto), una carta che include nel suo ciclo di vita tutte le emissioni di gas che causano l’effetto serra, misurato(stimato?) e compensato con l’acquisto di crediti di crediti di carbonio.

Agradeço ajuda.
Diana Salama
effetto serra, calcolato e compensato tramite...
Explanation:
Parlerei di calcolo, misurazione dell'effetto serra
Selected response from:

Alessandra Meregaglia
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie, Alessandra e Mario, per l'aiuto. Penso che 'calcolato' rende più l'idea in questo contesto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5effetto serra, calcolato e compensato tramite...
Alessandra Meregaglia
4effetto serra, regolato e compensato da...
Mario Altare


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effetto serra, regolato e compensato da...


Explanation:
Un tentativo...

Mario Altare
Native speaker of: Italian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
effetto serra, calcolato e compensato tramite...


Explanation:
Parlerei di calcolo, misurazione dell'effetto serra

Alessandra Meregaglia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie, Alessandra e Mario, per l'aiuto. Penso che 'calcolato' rende più l'idea in questo contesto.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search