camisa social

Italian translation: camicia da uomo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:camisa social
Italian translation:camicia da uomo
Entered by: vrede (X)

19:33 Nov 28, 2005
Portuguese to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Portuguese term or phrase: camisa social
Rol de lavanderia
vrede (X)
camicia da uomo
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Stefano77
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1camicia da uomo
Stefano77
4 -1camicetta
Vania Correia


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
camicetta


Explanation:
camicetta

Vania Correia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roberta: é una camicia da uomo, di quelle da usarsi con la cravatta, sotto la giacca. Deriva da quello il 'social' che in portogallo diviene 'da cravatta'. Non c'è un termine preciso, ma direi camicia non sportiva.
29 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
camicia da uomo


Explanation:
-

Stefano77
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenzo Lilli: oh yeah! B-)
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search