Resgata

Italian translation: riprende

15:51 Mar 14, 2012
Portuguese to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Portuguese term or phrase: Resgata
A Coleção de almofadas xxx resgata nuances e texturas do doce tipicamente brasileiro por meio da sobreposição da renda sobre a seda e partir da bordadura
dos fios naturais da seda entre os vãos da renda.
Elisa Merola
Italian translation:riprende
Explanation:
La collezione di cuscini xxx riprende nuance ecc... come in una frase tipo: "quel disegno riprende un motivo di pizzo settecentesco", per esempio
Selected response from:

Massimiliano Rossi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Riscatta, recupera, rivisita, reinterpreta
Stefania Buonamassa (X)
4 +1riprende
Massimiliano Rossi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Riscatta, recupera, rivisita, reinterpreta


Explanation:
Eu diria reinterpreta, interpreta in nuova chiave, pois acho que os termos riscatta e recupera tem um fundo semântico negativo

Stefania Buonamassa (X)
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: reinterpreta...
1 min
  -> Teresa, querida, é sempre um prazer ter a sua aprovação!!

agree  Luigi C. (X): reinterpreta ma anche rivisita mi sembrano quelli più adatti
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
riprende


Explanation:
La collezione di cuscini xxx riprende nuance ecc... come in una frase tipo: "quel disegno riprende un motivo di pizzo settecentesco", per esempio

Massimiliano Rossi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dario Calzavara: Riprende mi sembra la traduzione migliore, in quanto reinterpreta sarebbe più adeguato se si trattasse della nuova interpretazione di un elemento appartenente allo stesso campo (tecnico, artistico culturale). Ad es.:"L'autore reinterpreta la tragedia..."
10 mins
  -> grazie Dario




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search