Deus

Russian translation: Бог

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Deus
Russian translation:Бог
Entered by: alex_y_g

13:15 Dec 3, 2003
Portuguese to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Portuguese term or phrase: Deus
I want know how to write God and "Buda" in russian, cause i`ll make a tatoo
claudio
Бог
Explanation:
But you'd better think twice before doing such a tatoo.
Pense antes fazer isso!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 13:24:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buda - Будда
Selected response from:

alex_y_g
Grading comment
i really like the way of the answer, cause it's very clear
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Бог / Будда
Vera Fluhr (X)
5Бог
Pedro Afonso
5Бог
alex_y_g


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Бог


Explanation:
But you'd better think twice before doing such a tatoo.
Pense antes fazer isso!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 13:24:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buda - Будда

alex_y_g
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
i really like the way of the answer, cause it's very clear

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Бог


Explanation:
Eu encontrei essa possibiliade.

Voce depois decide!

Na minha opinião tambem-se podia usar!


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/
Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Бог / Будда


Explanation:
God = Бог
Buda = Будда

Good luck, claudio!

Vera Fluhr (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search