fios de linha

Spanish translation: sedales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fios de linha
Spanish translation:sedales
Entered by: Eduardo López

23:38 Aug 14, 2004
Portuguese to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Portuguese term or phrase: fios de linha
Composição da Família de Produtos: Kit OCEANOMANIA - CONTENDO: 03 fios de linha colorido, 02 golfinhos plásticos, 30 bolinhas de plástico... 10 peças sortidas (conchas, cavalo marinho, peixes e estrelas) e 01 folheto explicativo.

Trata-se de um kit de criatividade para crianças, da Faber- Castell. Obrigado desde já pela ajuda.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
sedal
Explanation:
es el hilo que va desde la caña al anzuelo, puede estar coloreado para hacerlo invisible para los peces (lo mismo se hace con las redes para pescar en alta mar).
Selected response from:

Mónica María Ramos Centeno
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a tod@s.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sedal
Mónica María Ramos Centeno
4 +2hebras o haces de hilo
Elena Sgarbo (X)
4 +1hilos (de línea)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hilos (de línea)


Explanation:
fios = hilos

linha = linha

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ------ (X): That's what I thought first!
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hebras o haces de hilo


Explanation:
Suerte, Eduardo :-)

Elena

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ------ (X): That's what I thought later!
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Janfri

agree  Simone Tosta
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Morango

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sedal


Explanation:
es el hilo que va desde la caña al anzuelo, puede estar coloreado para hacerlo invisible para los peces (lo mismo se hace con las redes para pescar en alta mar).

Mónica María Ramos Centeno
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
Grading comment
Gracias a tod@s.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ------ (X): That's one fio which makes sense.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search