Um bom vinho não é obra do acaso

Spanish translation: Un buen vino no es obra del destino es...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Um bom vinho não é obra do acaso
Spanish translation:Un buen vino no es obra del destino es...
Entered by: Joao Vieira

15:01 Oct 25, 2004
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / enologia
Portuguese term or phrase: Um bom vinho não é obra do acaso
Mensagem comercial de uma empresa que produz equipamento enológico.

Desde já obrigado a todos pela v/ criatividade!!!
Joao Vieira
Portugal
Un buen vino no es sólo la obra del destino es...
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Hernán Martínez Baeza
Brazil
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Un buen vino no es sólo la obra del destino es...
Hernán Martínez Baeza
5 +2Un buen vino no se hace al buen tuntún
Javier Herrera (X)
4 +1Un buen vino no es obra de la casualidad / no se logra por causalidad
Marcela Russo
4Un buen vino no es obra seleccionada al azar
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Um bom vinho não é obra do acaso
Un buen vino no es sólo la obra del destino es...


Explanation:
Suerte

Hernán Martínez Baeza
Brazil
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Nehr: buena, linda frase
57 mins

agree  Jeslu: Me encanto. Yo solo pondria Un buen vino no es obra del destino. Eso da a entender que un grupo de personas lo produce. Felicitaciones!
2 hrs

agree  Simone Tosta
2 hrs

agree  Lys Nguyen: thanks
10 hrs

agree  Egmont
18 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Um bom vinho não é obra do acaso
Un buen vino no es obra de la casualidad / no se logra por causalidad


Explanation:
una opción

Marcela Russo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lys Nguyen: thanks
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Um bom vinho não é obra do acaso
Un buen vino no se hace al buen tuntún


Explanation:
...

Javier Herrera (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lys Nguyen: thanks
10 hrs

agree  Egmont: ...expresión más coloquial...
18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Um bom vinho não é obra do acaso
Un buen vino no es obra seleccionada al azar


Explanation:
Acho que a tradução da palavra "acaso" seria "al azar" neste contexto.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search