tão logo ...

Spanish translation: tan luego

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tão logo ...
Spanish translation:tan luego
Entered by: Russ

06:10 Jan 28, 2003
Portuguese to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: tão logo ...
"Repouso no leito não superior a 4 dias com passeios tão logo seja tolerado..."

tan luego,tan pronto, apenas??
algunos sinónimos en portugués??
Russ
Reposo
Explanation:
"Reposo en cama tan pronto como sea tolerado"
Cabe aclarar que la palabra "leito" no debe confundirse con la palabra "lecho", que si bien es sinónimo de cama, no es exactamente igual. Tampoco debe colocarse el artículo "la" antes del sustantivo "cama"
Selected response from:

Tikum
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3en cuanto pueda
P Forgas
5 +1Reposo
Tikum


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en cuanto pueda


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Hermida
41 mins

agree  Pablo Dal Monte
1 hr

agree  Worklog
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reposo


Explanation:
"Reposo en cama tan pronto como sea tolerado"
Cabe aclarar que la palabra "leito" no debe confundirse con la palabra "lecho", que si bien es sinónimo de cama, no es exactamente igual. Tampoco debe colocarse el artículo "la" antes del sustantivo "cama"

Tikum
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pandorah (X)
20 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search