é mais você

Spanish translation: tiene tu cara

00:01 Aug 8, 2009
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: é mais você
A empresa "xxx" é mais você!!
(frase publicitária sobre um produto ou marca)

Eu acho que a frase em espanhol deveria ser "a tu manera" ou "es tu cara"
jacatino
Spanish translation:tiene tu cara
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Elcio Carillo
Brazil
Grading comment
todas boas, esta traduz o sentido, com concisão. Melhor para o fim publicitário.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1¡XXX es como vos!
Veronica Colasanto
4tiene todo que ver con vos/contigo
Alejandra Vuotto
3tiene tu cara
Elcio Carillo
3va contigo
Lucía Paz


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¡XXX es como vos!


Explanation:
Me gusta esta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-08-08 00:18:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡La empresa XXX es como vos!

Veronica Colasanto
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Veronica! também gostei, vou levar em conta


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
48 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Rafael! Buen fin de semana

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiene todo que ver con vos/contigo


Explanation:
Podría ser una opción.
La opción de Verónica está muy bien también.

Alejandra Vuotto
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Alejandra! como es un slogan, pienso en algo mas corto...


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
va contigo


Explanation:
"La empresa XXX va contigo".
"XXX va contigo".

Sin saber a qué se dedica la empresa resulta más difícil, pero podría ser una opción. Otras opciones:

"La empresa XXX es parte de ti".
"La empresa XXX forma parte de ti".

Saludos

Lucía Paz
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Lucía! Me gusta mucho esta: es corta y coincide con el espiritu de la frase en portugues.


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tiene tu cara


Explanation:
Sug.

Elcio Carillo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
todas boas, esta traduz o sentido, com concisão. Melhor para o fim publicitário.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Elcio! vai ser difícil escolher, pois todas são muito boas...





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search