cursou até o 5º período do curso de DIREITO

Spanish translation: cursó hasta el 5º semestre del grado (licenciatura) de derecho

12:44 Jun 28, 2018
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Declaración
Portuguese term or phrase: cursou até o 5º período do curso de DIREITO
Declaro, para os devidos fins, que a aluna Maria Izabel, cursou até o 5º período do curso de DIREITO no semestre letivo de 2007/2.
Nelson Soares
Brazil
Spanish translation:cursó hasta el 5º semestre del grado (licenciatura) de derecho
Explanation:
O período numa graduaçao é equivalente a um semestre em español.
Selected response from:

FERNANDO IDANEZ
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cursó hasta el quinto (5º) semestre de la carrera de DERECHO
Maria Diehn
4 +1cursó hasta el 5º semestre del grado (licenciatura) de derecho
FERNANDO IDANEZ


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cursó hasta el 5º semestre del grado (licenciatura) de derecho


Explanation:
O período numa graduaçao é equivalente a um semestre em español.


    Reference: http://www.javeriana.edu.co/documents/153575/0/Plan+de+estud...
    Reference: http://www.aragon.unam.mx/unam/oferta/licenciatura/documento...
FERNANDO IDANEZ
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Vuotto
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cursó hasta el quinto (5º) semestre de la carrera de DERECHO


Explanation:
"Curso" is "carrera", literally. This is the same term used normally in Spanish and understood across regions. "Período"is normally equal to a semester. Please see second URL listed.

Example sentence(s):
  • fazer o curso de medicina hacer la carrera de medicina (first URL)
  • Primeiro ano (1º e 2º períodos) Primeiras noções sobre a área jurídica, além do conhecimento sobre política e economia. Principais matérias: História do Direito; Ciência Política; Teoria Geral do Estado; Economia Direito Civ

    https://pt.pons.com/tradu%C3%A7%C3%A3o/portugu%C3%AAs-espanhol/curso
    Reference: http://www.fumec.br/blog/cursos/como-funciona-a-grade-curric...
Maria Diehn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search