Sinalética

Spanish translation: señalética

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Sinalética
Spanish translation:señalética
Entered by: Alfredo Tanús

22:33 Feb 25, 2007
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Portuguese term or phrase: Sinalética
Hola, que tal foreros,

tengo una palabrilla portuguesa que no encuentro su significado en castellano por ningún sitio:
la misma es "Sinalética".

Su contexto es en el ámbito cinematográfico..

le agradezco por anticipado su pronta ayuda,

saludos,
André
Liesmet Andres
señalética
Explanation:
Actividad que trata sobre la señalización de lugares públicos, privados, etc.
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2señalética
Alfredo Tanús
3identificación por señales antroponeticas
rhandler


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
señalética


Explanation:
Actividad que trata sobre la señalización de lugares públicos, privados, etc.

Alfredo Tanús
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabete Coutinho
57 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Cristina Santos
19 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
identificación por señales antroponeticas


Explanation:
Segundo o Dicionario Michaelis, eis o significado de sinalética:

si.na.lé.ti.ca
sf (de sinal) Processo de identificar os criminosos pelas marcas ou cicatrizes que eles apresentam no corpo ou por quaisquer outros sinais.

Encontrei esta frase no resumo da matéria de um livro sobre antropologia criminal: Identificación por señales antroponeticas.

O DRAE não traz "señalética", tradução já sugerida, veja:
La palabra señalética no está en el Diccionario.



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search