hall de entrada

Spanish translation: hall de entrada/entrada

21:42 Feb 26, 2007
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Portuguese term or phrase: hall de entrada
Hola,

cuál es el "hall de entrada " en castellano??..
me tiene un tanto confundido este término portugués que está en inglés...
cómo se dice en español?

gracias por anticipado,

saludos,
André
Liesmet Andres
Spanish translation:hall de entrada/entrada
Explanation:
Hall es un anglicismo que significa: entrada, vestíbulo o recibidor. Yo dejaría lo mismo o entrada simplemente. Suerte Andrés!
Selected response from:

Ignacio Urrutia
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vestíbulo
Xesús González
5pasillo de entrada
Maria Diehn
5hall de entrada/entrada
Ignacio Urrutia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vestíbulo


Explanation:
Vestíbulo, recibidor, etc.

Xesús González
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos
33 mins

agree  Rosana Herrero
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hall de entrada/entrada


Explanation:
Hall es un anglicismo que significa: entrada, vestíbulo o recibidor. Yo dejaría lo mismo o entrada simplemente. Suerte Andrés!


    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=hal...
Ignacio Urrutia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

44 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pasillo de entrada


Explanation:
Otra manera de decirlo.


Example sentence(s):
  • "La Galería de Bayamoneses Ilustres está ubicada en el pasillo de entrada al Centro de Acceso a la Información."

    Reference: http://bc.inter.edu/brochures/bayamoneses.doc
    Reference: http://vargas.tsj.gov.ve/decisiones/2005/abril/34-25-000569-...
Maria Diehn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search