montador

Spanish translation: técnico de montaje

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:montador
Spanish translation:técnico de montaje
Entered by: Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral

04:35 Jun 17, 2013
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Edição de filmes antigos
Portuguese term or phrase: montador
- Eu fazia reportagem pro Fulano e o XXXXX, que era o **montador** dele, dizia que não montava, que eu era clubinho de cinema, sei lá o quê, “Isso eu não monto!”.

Alguna sugerencia?
Sugestões?

Gracias!
Georgo
Brazil
técnico de montaje
Explanation:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_rBKiIMYtVQ
http://zonacine.us.es/2009/05/scorsese-y-la-world-cinema-fou...
http://www.losplayers.com/componentes
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2técnico de montaje
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
5montajista/montador, editor de cine (actualidad)
Alejandra Vuotto
3editor cinematografico
Elcio Carillo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
técnico de montaje


Explanation:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_rBKiIMYtVQ
http://zonacine.us.es/2009/05/scorsese-y-la-world-cinema-fou...
http://www.losplayers.com/componentes


Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  boudica2011
4 days
  -> Boudica, Gracias

agree  guerrasegura
40 days
  -> Guerra Segura, gracias

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
montajista/montador, editor de cine (actualidad)


Explanation:
Antiguamente los términos que se usaban eran montajista (en Latinoamérica) o montador. Actualmente se lo denomina editor porque la moviola se dejó de usar y se hace una edición a través de computadora.
Te dejo ocurrencias de Google.


    Reference: http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&q=montajista
Alejandra Vuotto
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search