obras de arte

Spanish translation: obras de ingeniería civil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:obras de arte
Spanish translation:obras de ingeniería civil
Entered by: Germano

15:30 Oct 23, 2005
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Dams - Water resources
Portuguese term or phrase: obras de arte
...análise das obras de arte da BR 277 entre as duas cidades com vistas à passagem de um veículo com carga excepcional de 480 t da Usina Hidrelétrica de Itaipu...
Germano
obras de ingeniería civil
Explanation:


Obras/trabajos de ingeniería civil.

Saludos.
Sonia.
Selected response from:

Sonia López Grande
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3obras de ingeniería civil
Sonia López Grande
5 +1puentes, viaductos, etc
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
obras de ingeniería civil


Explanation:


Obras/trabajos de ingeniería civil.

Saludos.
Sonia.

Sonia López Grande
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Payro
3 hrs
  -> gracias Judith

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, me parece correcto.
13 hrs
  -> gracias Tomás

agree  Parcero
18 hrs
  -> gracias Tina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puentes, viaductos, etc


Explanation:
Un falso amigo

http://www.subneo.net/prensa/05-01-25/txt01.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2005-10-23 17:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obra-de-arte corrente. Constr.
1. Estrutura tal como bueiro ou pontilhão, que se repete com características semelhantes ao longo de uma estrada, em geral obedecendo a um projeto padronizado.

u Obra-de-arte especial. Constr.
1. Estrutura, tal como ponte, viaduto ou túnel, que, pelas suas proporções e características peculiares, requer um projeto específico.

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Nehr
2 hrs
  -> Muy amable Monica




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search