bater certo

Spanish translation: ser correcto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bater certo
Spanish translation:ser correcto
Entered by: Marta Alamañac

16:05 Oct 29, 2005
Portuguese to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Portuguese term or phrase: bater certo
o que o regra geral bate certo
Marta Alamañac
ser correcto
Explanation:
Información del dicionario Houaiss

bater certo: estar correto, conferir, ser exato

Selected response from:

Emilie
Grading comment
si, es por lo que había optado
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5funciona/sale bien
Óscar Gómez del Estal (X)
5ser correcto
Emilie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ser correcto


Explanation:
Información del dicionario Houaiss

bater certo: estar correto, conferir, ser exato



Emilie
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
si, es por lo que había optado
Gracias

24 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
funciona/sale bien


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad, más coloquial, por si te ayuda.

La frase original debe ser
o que EM regla geral bate certo
lo que por lo general funciona/sale bien/cuadra/encaja/es correcto

depende del famoso contexto

Óscar Gómez del Estal (X)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search