barragem galgável

Spanish translation: salto de esquí, canal aliviadero

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:barragem galgável
Spanish translation:salto de esquí, canal aliviadero
Entered by: Vero G. Martinez

23:26 Feb 4, 2005
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Geology
Portuguese term or phrase: barragem galgável
lo que no logro encontrar es el significado del adjetivo..
Vero G. Martinez
presa vadeable
Explanation:
barragem = presa
galgável = que se puede transponer, vadeable
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, encontre que el significado es "salto de esquì" o "canal aliviadero", es como un canal pequeño adicional a una presa grande.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2presa vadeable
rhandler
4represa pequeña
Hernán Martínez Baeza


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
barragem galgável
presa vadeable


Explanation:
barragem = presa
galgável = que se puede transponer, vadeable

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, encontre que el significado es "salto de esquì" o "canal aliviadero", es como un canal pequeño adicional a una presa grande.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simone Tosta
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Simone

agree  Egmont
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, avrvm_kvw

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barragem galgável
represa pequeña


Explanation:
acequia pequeña

Hernán Martínez Baeza
Brazil




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search