acompanhar (veja o texte)

Spanish translation: controlar (o vigilar, supervisar)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:acompanhar
Spanish translation:controlar (o vigilar, supervisar)
Entered by: Veronica Martinez Lozada

00:27 Mar 11, 2005
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Insurance
Portuguese term or phrase: acompanhar (veja o texte)
QUALQUER PERDA, CUSTO OU DESPESA RESULTANTES DE QUALQUER ORDEM COMPETENTE PARA O SEGURADO TESTAR, ***ACOMPANHAR***, LIMPAR, REMOVER, CONTER, TRATAR, DESINTOXICAR OU NEUTRALIZAR POLUENTES, INCLUSIVE SE TAIS OPERAÇÕES FOREM REALIZADAS POR LIVRE INICIATIVA DO SEGURADO
Veronica Martinez Lozada
controlar (o vigilar)
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
gracias Marian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1controlar (o vigilar)
Marian Greenfield
5monitor/survey
Maria Luisa Duarte
4escoltar
Ekaterina Khovanovitch


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
controlar (o vigilar)


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
gracias Marian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 day 15 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
monitor/survey


Explanation:
monitoring process/ process of monitoring

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-03-11 00:44:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY WRONG LANGUAGE PAIR:

SPANISH: monitorizar


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escoltar


Explanation:
Creo que quiere decir eso: guardar y proteger durante el transporte o simplemente guardar.

Según Diciopedia (Porto Editora), escoltar es una de las acepciones del verbo acompanhar

Ekaterina Khovanovitch
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search