frisar

Spanish translation: resaltar, destacar, poner en relieve

02:13 Apr 28, 2011
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce
Portuguese term or phrase: frisar
Es una web de artículos deportivos.

Gostaria de "frisar" que a XXX líder em aros vai trazar uma novidade, um protótipo de aro para competição, onde nós atletas vamos usar para em breve estar nas mãos dos consumidores.

No estoy seguro del término, he visto que frisar lo traducen como citar, pero no se si en este contexto tiene otro significado como informar.

Espero me puedan ayudar.
lzevas
Spanish translation:resaltar, destacar, poner en relieve
Explanation:
Aquí el link de la RAE

http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltGUIBusUsual?TIPO_HTML=2&TIPO...
Selected response from:

Alejandra Vuotto
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5realzar
José Pérez Negro
4 +1resaltar, destacar, poner en relieve
Alejandra Vuotto
4 +1enfatizar/relevar/patentizar
Francisco César Manhães Monteiro
4subrayar
Elcio Carillo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enfatizar/relevar/patentizar


Explanation:
Diccionario Houaiss:
2 Derivação: sentido figurado.
tornar saliente, sensível; tornar relevante, patente; salientar, ressaltar
Exs.: f. uma falha na argumentação do adversário
o professor frisava os conceitos fundamentais

Francisco César Manhães Monteiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Pacheco: Enfatizar si es correcta pero patentizar me parece un calco.
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resaltar, destacar, poner en relieve


Explanation:
Aquí el link de la RAE

http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltGUIBusUsual?TIPO_HTML=2&TIPO...

Alejandra Vuotto
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Pacheco: Todas las alternativas me gustan.
55 mins
  -> Gracias, Erika!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
realzar


Explanation:
Una opción más a esas que ya han dado.

José Pérez Negro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search