conseqüente (ver contexto)

Spanish translation: consecuente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:conseqüente (ver contexto)
Spanish translation:consecuente
Entered by: Veronica Martinez Lozada

16:03 Nov 5, 2005
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs
Portuguese term or phrase: conseqüente (ver contexto)
O mundo normativo se caracteriza, em oposicao ao mundo natural, precisamente pelo fato de ser constituido por regras feitas pelos homens que basicamente elaboram hipótese (um ancedetente), ***um conseqüente*** e os enlacam com grande libertade de estipulacao.

(Disculpen pos los acentos)
Veronica Martinez Lozada
consecuente
Explanation:
Del diccionario de la Real Academia:
Consecuente: 3. m. Proposición que se deduce de otra que se llama antecedente.

Lo que yo creo es que el párrafo en cuestión está mal puntuado, y lo que debería ir entre paréntesis es "(um antecedente, um conseqüente)"

Saludos,

Tina Parcero
Selected response from:

Parcero
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2consecuente
Parcero
5perseverante
Hernan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conseqüente (ver contexto)
consecuente


Explanation:
Del diccionario de la Real Academia:
Consecuente: 3. m. Proposición que se deduce de otra que se llama antecedente.

Lo que yo creo es que el párrafo en cuestión está mal puntuado, y lo que debería ir entre paréntesis es "(um antecedente, um conseqüente)"

Saludos,

Tina Parcero

Parcero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Payro
2 hrs

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conseqüente (ver contexto)
perseverante


Explanation:
Firme; constante; decidido; tenaz

Hernan




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search