debruçar

Spanish translation: dedicarse, concentrarse, consagrar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:debruçar
Spanish translation:dedicarse, concentrarse, consagrar
Entered by: Ricardo Eid

15:28 Apr 13, 2005
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Portuguese term or phrase: debruçar
Frase: "os debatedores debruçaram-se sobre o papel das populações..."
Ricardo Eid
dedicarse, concentrarse, consagrar
Explanation:
En su contexto es eso que quiere decir
Buena suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-13 15:52:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

se dedicaron a discutir/ consagraron la discusión al papel/ concentraron ....
Selected response from:

Sheila Kurc
Grading comment
Gracias por las varias opciones.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dedicarse, concentrarse, consagrar
Sheila Kurc
5centrarse
Sonia López Grande


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
debruçar
centrarse


Explanation:

se centran en el papel de las poblaciones...

En este caso es lo que interpreto.

Sonia López Grande
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
debruçar
dedicarse, concentrarse, consagrar


Explanation:
En su contexto es eso que quiere decir
Buena suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-13 15:52:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

se dedicaron a discutir/ consagraron la discusión al papel/ concentraron ....

Sheila Kurc
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias por las varias opciones.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
37 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search