Desde então nada foi como antes.

Spanish translation: Desde entonces ya nada fue como antes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Desde então nada foi como antes.
Spanish translation:Desde entonces ya nada fue como antes
Entered by: cisternas

13:52 Apr 21, 2005
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / grammar
Portuguese term or phrase: Desde então nada foi como antes.
Parte de uma carta onde a desconfiança e a traição destroem o relacionamento entre duas pessoas.
Cybeles Lehner
Brazil
Desde entonces ya nada fue como antes
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

cisternas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6"desde entonces...
Beta Cummins
5 +2Desde entonces ya nada fue como antes
cisternas
5 +1desde entonces/aquel momento nada fue igual
Sonia López Grande
5Desde entonces nada fué como antes
Demmzui
4 +1Desde (ese) entonces nada fue como antes
kunstkoenigin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Desde então nada foi como antes.
"desde entonces...


Explanation:
nada fue como antes".

Beta Cummins
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
2 mins
  -> Gracias Lupita! Y buenos dias!! :)

agree  Penelope Ausejo
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Pepis! : )

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Avrvm! : )

agree  Pilar Eusamio
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pilar! : )

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristina! : )

agree  manuela g.
9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Desde então nada foi como antes.
Desde (ese) entonces nada fue como antes


Explanation:
Tanta saudade!!

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
35 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Desde então nada foi como antes.
Desde entonces ya nada fue como antes


Explanation:
.

cisternas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
10 mins
  -> gracias Nigelguy

agree  Teresa Gomez
4 days
  -> gracias Teresa

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Desde então nada foi como antes.
desde entonces/aquel momento nada fue igual


Explanation:

desde entonces/desde aquel momento nada fue igual/ya nada volvió a como antes.

Una opción.


Sonia López Grande
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Nehr
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Desde então nada foi como antes.
Desde entonces nada fué como antes


Explanation:
Solamente dos palabras cambian entre estos dos lenguajes, a saber então (entonces) y foi (fué)

Demmzui
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search