críveis

Spanish translation: creíbles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:críveis
Spanish translation:creíbles
Entered by: Monica Nehr

02:02 Apr 13, 2005
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Portuguese term or phrase: críveis
Es un adjetivo, encontrado en un documento que resume una charla, refiriéndose a ciertas instituciones.
Ricardo Eid
creíbles
Explanation:
como diria de lara
tal cual
Selected response from:

Monica Nehr
Grading comment
Gracias Mónica. ¿De Lara? Tengo un libro de ese, pero no lo abrí; sólo sé que fue un español del siglo XIX. ¿Vale la pena leerlo?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6creíbles
Monica Nehr
4 +1fiables
Mónica María Ramos Centeno


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
críveis
creíbles


Explanation:
como diria de lara
tal cual

Monica Nehr
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias Mónica. ¿De Lara? Tengo un libro de ese, pero no lo abrí; sólo sé que fue un español del siglo XIX. ¿Vale la pena leerlo?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
16 mins
  -> hola gracias

agree  Isabel Vidigal
16 mins
  -> hola gracias

agree  Santiago Hersch
20 mins
  -> hola gracias

agree  Mariela Victoria De Marchi Moyano
11 hrs

agree  Egmont
14 hrs

agree  rhandler
1 day 6 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
críveis
fiables


Explanation:
Es otra opción: si se refiere a instituciones puede querer decir que son "fiables", "dignas de confianza".

Mónica María Ramos Centeno
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simone Tosta: Me gusta más esta opción.
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search