afrontamentos

Spanish translation: sofocos / bochornos

09:06 Nov 24, 2011
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medicamento para la menopausia
Portuguese term or phrase: afrontamentos
Hola,

¿a qué se refiere con "afrontamentos" en este contexto? Gracias

Beneficios das isoflavonas de Soja: Reduçao dos afrontamentos, suores e palpitaçoes
Laura Gómez
Spain
Spanish translation:sofocos / bochornos
Explanation:
Tratándose de síntomas de la menopausia (y en el embarazo)
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Perfecto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sofocos / bochornos
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5Ondas de calor
ANDREA MARTINS
3dispnéia/falta de ar/incômodo por má digestão
Elcio Carillo


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dispnéia/falta de ar/incômodo por má digestão


Explanation:
...

Elcio Carillo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sofocos / bochornos


Explanation:
Tratándose de síntomas de la menopausia (y en el embarazo)

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
¡Perfecto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique Fourcroy
9 days
  -> Muito obrigado, Dominique.

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ondas de calor


Explanation:
El término “afrontamentos” significa “ondas de calor” en portugués. Te envío un link de una página web (http://vivermenopausa.com/artigos/como-lidar-com-afrontament... que explica perfectamente referido síntoma de la menopausia. Saludos


    Reference: http://vivermenopausa.com/artigos/como-lidar-com-afrontament...
    Reference: http://vivermenopausa.com/artigos/como-lidar-com-afrontament...
ANDREA MARTINS
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search