ices

Spanish translation: iones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:iões
Spanish translation:iones
Entered by: Andrés Martínez

07:33 Nov 24, 2011
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Portuguese term or phrase: ices
Hola,

no sé si es una errata del texto o si es un derivado de "içar"
Gracias

Os principios activos conferem ao produto, características de absorçáo orgánica que ultrapassam em eficácia a absorçáo por via intestinal, colocando os ices em disponibilidade imediata junto das células
Laura Gómez
Spain
iones (iões )
Explanation:
Viendo tu texto y las faltas que tiene, yo creo que se trata de un error de OCR y esta es la opción más probable.

http://profs.ccems.pt/PaulaFrota/ioes.htm

Iões - partículas electricamente carregadas que provém de átomos ou de moléculas.

Catiões - são iões positivos. Numa electrólise dirigem-se para o cátodo (pólo negativo).

Aniões - são iões negativos. Numa electrólise dirigem-se para o ânodo (pólo positivo).
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4iones (iões )
Andrés Martínez
3ICES
Elcio Carillo


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iones (iões )


Explanation:
Viendo tu texto y las faltas que tiene, yo creo que se trata de un error de OCR y esta es la opción más probable.

http://profs.ccems.pt/PaulaFrota/ioes.htm

Iões - partículas electricamente carregadas que provém de átomos ou de moléculas.

Catiões - são iões positivos. Numa electrólise dirigem-se para o cátodo (pólo negativo).

Aniões - são iões negativos. Numa electrólise dirigem-se para o ânodo (pólo positivo).


Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ICES


Explanation:
http://repositorio.ul.pt/handle/10451/2778

Elcio Carillo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search