picadeira

Spanish translation: Trituradora

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:picadeira
Spanish translation:Trituradora
Entered by: Jeslu

13:13 May 1, 2004
Portuguese to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
Portuguese term or phrase: picadeira
Se usa en minería para picar piedras.
Jeslu
Argentina
Trituradora
Explanation:
En la minería moderna se utiliza esta máquina, cuando era a mano se usba un pico o una picadora.
Selected response from:

Hernán Martínez Baeza
Brazil
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4La picadora...
Jorge Salgado Carballo
3Trituradora
Hernán Martínez Baeza


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Trituradora


Explanation:
En la minería moderna se utiliza esta máquina, cuando era a mano se usba un pico o una picadora.


    Reference: http://www.tecmaqsrl.com.ar/Trituracion.htm
Hernán Martínez Baeza
Brazil
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La picadora...


Explanation:
La picadora se usa para picar piedra, es decir para dividir una piedra o roca en trozos más pequeños.

Jorge Salgado Carballo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search