BADALADOS

Spanish translation: aclamados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:BADALADOS
Spanish translation:aclamados
Entered by: Virginia Sádaba

08:35 Jun 8, 2007
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: BADALADOS
Son muchos los ejemplos de artistas brasileños BADALADOS internacionalmente que comenzaron con un simple espacio en un muro de São Paulo.
Virginia Sádaba
aclamados
Explanation:
Alabados, famosos, etc....

badalado

adj., Brasil, pop.,
muito falado;
muito comentado. (http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/definir_resultados.aspx)
Selected response from:

Celia Recarey
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias! Ésa es la palabra que estaba buscando.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5conocidos, famosos, con éxito
Ana Gomez Lopez
5aclamados
Celia Recarey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aclamados


Explanation:
Alabados, famosos, etc....

badalado

adj., Brasil, pop.,
muito falado;
muito comentado. (http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/definir_resultados.aspx)


Celia Recarey
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias! Ésa es la palabra que estaba buscando.

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conocidos, famosos, con éxito


Explanation:
reconocido

Ana Gomez Lopez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search