guarnecer

Spanish translation: equipar/proveer/proporcionar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:guarnecer
Spanish translation:equipar/proveer/proporcionar
Entered by: schmetterlich

03:40 Sep 14, 2019
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Portuguese term or phrase: guarnecer
Guarnecer o bote de resgate rápido
recubrir?

Gracias
schmetterlich
equipar/proveer/proporcionar
Explanation:
También es común ¨guarnecer¨ en español.
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2equipar/proveer/proporcionar
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3dotar
P Forgas
Summary of reference entries provided
guarnecer
José Patrício

  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dotar


Explanation:
una opción

P Forgas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equipar/proveer/proporcionar


Explanation:
También es común ¨guarnecer¨ en español.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosane Bujes
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Gracias Rosane!

agree  Luciana Martínez Gomori
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Gracias Luciana!




Reference comments


7 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: guarnecer

Reference information:
y los barcos se tienen que guarnecer - https://books.google.pt/books?id=VOWLDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT163&lpg=P...
Outras vezes guarnecem com muita cortiça (40 a 50 libras) - https://alvarovelho.net/attachments/article/46/A_Muleta_e_a_...
e guarnecida de duzentas pessoas - https://books.google.pt/books?id=TL4GAAAAQAAJ&pg=RA1-PA175&l...
engo seis regimientos ingleses y escoceses guarnecidos en La Haya - http://www.akerjandria.com/epubfs.php?data=5805&comp=index_s...

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Rosane Bujes
1 day 11 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search