rancho

Spanish translation: la comida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:rancho
Spanish translation:la comida
Entered by: schmetterlich

20:00 Sep 15, 2019
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Portuguese term or phrase: rancho
Servicios de Assistência à Saúde

acompanhar e inspecionar a chegada do rancho conforme a rotina pré-estabelecida de Enfermagen.

Gracias de antemano.
schmetterlich
la comida
Explanation:
rancho es comida o comedor, principalmente en el ámbito militar.
Selected response from:

Maria Edith Barbagelata Khater
Brazil
Grading comment
Muchas gracais!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1la comida
Maria Edith Barbagelata Khater
3rancho/comedor/
Rosane Bujes
3granja/finca/hacienda
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
granja/finca/hacienda


Explanation:
También es correcta la palabra ¨rancho¨en español. Depende de la connotación que le quieras dar.
En México la palabra denota ¨comida para muchas personas¨, para los soldados o los presos.

https://diccionario.reverso.net/portugues-espanol/rancho

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rancho/comedor/


Explanation:

Puede referirse a un grupo de personas que comen juntas o puede referirse a la provisión de alimentos.

https://dle.rae.es/?id=V7T2mDI

En portugués rancho también se refiere al grupo de militares de una agrupación específica

- Puede referirse al grupo de trabajadores

https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/lingua-portuguesa/ranch...



Rosane Bujes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la comida


Explanation:
rancho es comida o comedor, principalmente en el ámbito militar.

Maria Edith Barbagelata Khater
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracais!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Martínez Gomori
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search