torcer

Spanish translation: esperar y desear

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:torcer
Spanish translation:esperar y desear
Entered by: Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral

17:00 Sep 15, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-09-19 05:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: torcer
restava apenas torcer para que os ossos estivessem debaixo da terra...


Este torcer que significa? Grcias
Jesús Marín Mateos
esperar y desear
Explanation:
Vem do futebol

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2013-09-15 17:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Argentina: hinchar
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3esperar y desear
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
4hacer votos/esperar (sentido de tener esperanza)
Alejandra Vuotto
3le quedaba la esperanza
boudica2011


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
esperar y desear


Explanation:
Vem do futebol

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2013-09-15 17:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Argentina: hinchar

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Payro
7 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias! Judith

agree  Elcio Carillo
30 mins
  -> Elcio ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Ludmila Portela
2 hrs
  -> Ludmila ¡Muchas gracias!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hacer votos/esperar (sentido de tener esperanza)


Explanation:
Algunas opciones posibles.

Alejandra Vuotto
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le quedaba la esperanza


Explanation:
O estaba esperanzado.

boudica2011
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search