puxa-puxa

Spanish translation: agarrones/se llegó a las manos

06:02 Sep 16, 2013
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: puxa-puxa
o bate-boca terminou em puxa-puxa...

se refiere a una lucha campal? más o menos? gracias
Jesús Marín Mateos
Spanish translation:agarrones/se llegó a las manos
Explanation:
Antes de una pelea, literalmente "eu puxo e vôce puxa". Son los agarrones. Imagina dos personas que han estado discutiendo/insultándose y empiezan a pelearse. Se agarran de la camisa y alguien intenta separarlos.
Selected response from:

Rocío Avi Arroyo
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2agarrones/se llegó a las manos
Rocío Avi Arroyo
4 +1a ver quién puede más
Laura Izquierdo
Summary of reference entries provided
.
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a ver quién puede más


Explanation:
O algo parecido. No se me ocurre un equivalente tal cual, quizás habría que reformular la frase. Según el contexto que nos das, se están peleando por coger una caja, así que entiendo que cada uno tira hacia su lado para quedarse con ella.

Laura Izquierdo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludmila Portela
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agarrones/se llegó a las manos


Explanation:
Antes de una pelea, literalmente "eu puxo e vôce puxa". Son los agarrones. Imagina dos personas que han estado discutiendo/insultándose y empiezan a pelearse. Se agarran de la camisa y alguien intenta separarlos.

Rocío Avi Arroyo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludmila Portela
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ludmila.

agree  brunamatos (X)
18 days




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: .

Reference information:
http://dicionario.co/puxa-puxa

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search