prezas

Spanish translation: colmillos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:presas
Spanish translation:colmillos
Entered by: Catarina Lopes

03:29 Jun 22, 2014
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Historias de vampiros
Portuguese term or phrase: prezas
Estoy traduciendo un texto sobre vampiros (uy, que miedo) y en este oración, no sé cómo traducir la palabra "prezas".

O próprio medico informou a todos que seus corpos não continham mais nenhuma gota de sangue e seus corpos estavam completamente marcados por prezas de vampiros.

____________________________________________________________________________

Gracias por vuestra ayuda.
Zaida Machuca Inostroza
Chile
colmillos
Explanation:
Hay un error en el original. Son "preSas" y no "prezas".

"Presa" se suele utilizar para hablar de animales. Aqui se refiere a los dientes del vampiro.

Presas = colmillos [dientes]

pre·sa |ê|
7. Dente canino de alguns animais. = DEFESA


"presa", in Dicionário Priberam da Língua Portuguesa [em linha], 2008-2013, http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/presa [consultado em 22-06-2014].
Selected response from:

Catarina Lopes
Portugal
Grading comment
Agradecida por la ayuda Catarina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1colmillos
Catarina Lopes
2mordeduras
Carlos Saiz


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mordeduras


Explanation:
Supongo que te refieres a esto

Carlos Saiz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presas
colmillos


Explanation:
Hay un error en el original. Son "preSas" y no "prezas".

"Presa" se suele utilizar para hablar de animales. Aqui se refiere a los dientes del vampiro.

Presas = colmillos [dientes]

pre·sa |ê|
7. Dente canino de alguns animais. = DEFESA


"presa", in Dicionário Priberam da Língua Portuguesa [em linha], 2008-2013, http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/presa [consultado em 22-06-2014].


    Reference: http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/presa
    Reference: http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=colmillo
Catarina Lopes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Agradecida por la ayuda Catarina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  boudica2011
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Gracias, boudica2011!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search