atingido de raspão

Spanish translation: alcanzado de refilón

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:atingido de raspão
Spanish translation:alcanzado de refilón
Entered by: Alejandra Vuotto

07:15 May 28, 2019
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / atingido de raspão
Portuguese term or phrase: atingido de raspão
foi atingido de raspão.
Silvina Baratti
alcanzado de refilón
Explanation:
Sería algo que sucedió de pasada, raspando, casi de casualidad. Creo que el espíritu de la expresión es ése. Una opción.

Saludos
Selected response from:

Alejandra Vuotto
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2alcanzado de refilón
Alejandra Vuotto
3se lesionó levemente
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alcanzado de refilón


Explanation:
Sería algo que sucedió de pasada, raspando, casi de casualidad. Creo que el espíritu de la expresión es ése. Una opción.

Saludos

Alejandra Vuotto
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Boldrin
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, David!

agree  tupcf
4 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Pablo!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se lesionó levemente


Explanation:
Lo lesionaron levemente.
En México decimos: tuvo un raspón.
Depende del contexto.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search