escuras/senhoreando-me

Spanish translation: tinieblas/aponderándose de mí

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:escuras/senhoreando-me
Spanish translation:tinieblas/aponderándose de mí
Entered by: Zaida Machuca Inostroza

18:01 Jun 12, 2007
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion / Espirita
Portuguese term or phrase: escuras/senhoreando-me
Sentia-me, na verdade, amargurado duende nas grandes escuras do horror. Cabelos eriçados, coração aos saltos, medo terrível senhoreando-me, muita vez gritei como louco, implorei piedade e clamei contra o doloroso desanimo que me subjugava o espírito,...
Zaida Machuca Inostroza
Chile
tinieblas/aponderándose de mí
Explanation:
Fuente principal: Dicionário da Língua Portuguesa, da Academia das Ciências de Lisboa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2007-06-12 20:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quería decir «apoderándose», gracias.
Selected response from:

Nicolás López
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu aporte
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tinieblas/aponderándose de mí
Nicolás López
5sombras / enseñoreandose
José L Alonso


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tinieblas/aponderándose de mí


Explanation:
Fuente principal: Dicionário da Língua Portuguesa, da Academia das Ciências de Lisboa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2007-06-12 20:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quería decir «apoderándose», gracias.


    Reference: http://rae.es
    Reference: http://priberam.pt
Nicolás López
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu aporte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Prats: apODerandose!
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Natalia, y por avisarme de la errata.

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Rafael

agree  Elisabete Coutinho
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias coutinhoea

agree  Francisco Rocha
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Francisco

3874 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sombras / enseñoreandose


Explanation:
podria ser también "en las grandes sombras del horror"
podría ser También "enseñoreandose de mi"

Example sentence(s):
  • Como una daga en las sombras
  • Están enseñoreándose de tu fe?

    Reference: http://https://lluviadegracia.wordpress.com/2010/02/26/%C2%B...
José L Alonso
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search