ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

grana

Spanish translation: plata, dinero, pasta, guita

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:grana
Spanish translation:plata, dinero, pasta, guita
Entered by: msaiz (X)

19:56 Apr 22, 2003
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Sociology
Portuguese term or phrase: grana
Então, quer dizer a gente se ilude na novela, o povo é pobrezinho e de repente tá assim cheio da grana. É uma doce ilusão. (Brazilian)
msaiz (X)
plata
Explanation:
y pronto uno se ve lleno de plata...

depende do País de língua espanhola. Em Cuba, por ex., dir-se-á assim, como tb
no Uruguay.

Fica a sugestão...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-23 13:36:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Contenta de ayudarte... y gracias!
Selected response from:

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, en Colombia también se usa "plata"
Maria Saiz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pasta
Montserrat Sala
5 +1plata, guita.
Maria Campo
5 +1pasta plata lana
Siobhan Bowers
5 +1plata
Brigith Guimarães
4 +1dinheiro
Ana Hermida


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dinheiro


Explanation:
Dicionário Aurélio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-22 19:59:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mejor dicho, dinero, en español. Un sinónimo es \"dinheiro\".

Ana Hermida
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Romero
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plata


Explanation:
y pronto uno se ve lleno de plata...

depende do País de língua espanhola. Em Cuba, por ex., dir-se-á assim, como tb
no Uruguay.

Fica a sugestão...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-23 13:36:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Contenta de ayudarte... y gracias!

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, en Colombia también se usa "plata"
Maria Saiz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): isso mesmo, plata no Uruguai, guita na Argentina
11 hrs
  -> gracias, Maisa

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pasta plata lana


Explanation:
pasta: Espana plata: Cono sur lana: Mexico

Siobhan Bowers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berenice Font
3902 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plata, guita.


Explanation:
Aquí en Argentina usamos esos terminos para referirnos al dinero.
..., el pueblo es muy pobre, y así, de repente, se encuentra lleno de guita. Es una dulce ilusión.


Maria Campo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ANDERSON ARCANJO
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pasta


Explanation:
En España se usa "pasta".

Montserrat Sala
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Lamas
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search