designadamente

Spanish translation: en particular

20:32 May 13, 2010
Portuguese to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Portuguese term or phrase: designadamente
é um texto sobre una tecnología para tecelagem: "sobre o quadro do tear, designadamente as relativas às quebras de teia e de trama,..."
gbos1810
Spain
Spanish translation:en particular
Explanation:
adv.
Particularmente; de modo especificado.
(De designar)
Selected response from:

Ana Lucia Amaral
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4en particular
Ana Lucia Amaral
5 +2especialmente, principalmente
Ana Bellande


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
en particular


Explanation:
adv.
Particularmente; de modo especificado.
(De designar)

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.dicio.com.br/designadamente/
Ana Lucia Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
7 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  imatahan
2 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
11 hrs

agree  Sergio Campo
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
especialmente, principalmente


Explanation:
http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/default.aspx?pal=designadamente

Ana Bellande
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  imatahan
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Yolanda Sánchez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search