tiê sangue

Spanish translation: Sangre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tiê sangue
Spanish translation:Sangre
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

19:34 Apr 24, 2004
Portuguese to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Zoology
Portuguese term or phrase: tiê sangue
Animal
Cristina Del Amo
France
Sangre
Explanation:
Fruteros
... Esta familia se le asigna al orden Passeriformes. español, inglés, científico. ... Sangre
de Toro Brasileño, Brazilian Tanager, Ramphocelus bresilius. ...
www.damisela.com/zoo/ave/pajaros/ passeri/thraupidae/nombres.htm - 64k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-04-24 20:02:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sangre de Toro Brasileño

This is the complete name. I made a mistake when I pasted the title.
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fueguero escarlata
Irina Dicovsky - MD (X)
5Sangre
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3tangará carmín
Fernando Muela Sopeña


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tiê sangue
tangará carmín


Explanation:
Aunque sólo he encontrado una referencia en español.

Frugívoros
... Anel: 4 mm. Tiê Sangue Ramphocelus bresilius dorsalis. ... Outras Formas: O Ramphocelus
bresilius apresenta dorso mais vermelho, não tão escuro quanto o dorsalis. ...
geocities.yahoo.com.br/avesonline/frugivoros.htm - 17k -

Tangará carmín
A la página de inicio A página de Provincia. Nombre común : Tangará carmín
Nombre científico : Ramphocelus bresilius. Lugar de la foto: Iguazú.
www.misaves.com.ar/misiones/tangarac.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fruteros


Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tiê sangue
Sangre


Explanation:
Fruteros
... Esta familia se le asigna al orden Passeriformes. español, inglés, científico. ... Sangre
de Toro Brasileño, Brazilian Tanager, Ramphocelus bresilius. ...
www.damisela.com/zoo/ave/pajaros/ passeri/thraupidae/nombres.htm - 64k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-04-24 20:02:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sangre de Toro Brasileño

This is the complete name. I made a mistake when I pasted the title.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

161 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tiê sangue
fueguero escarlata


Explanation:
El "Tiê sangue" es el Ramphocelus bresilius, que en español es denominado fueguero escarlata. Ver referencias http://www.eln.gov.br/Pass500/BIRDS/1eye.htm y en la GUIA PARA LA IDENTIFICACION DE LAS AVES DE ARGENTINA Y URUGUAY de Tito Natosky y Darío Yzurieta

Irina Dicovsky - MD (X)
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search