meter o pau

Portuguese translation: falar mau de alguém

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:meter o pau
Portuguese translation:falar mau de alguém
Entered by: airmailrpl

11:26 Dec 1, 2003
Portuguese to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: meter o pau
Não sei se em português de Portugal poderá querer dizer algo do género "meteu o nariz onde não devia", ou algo do género.

Obrigado desde já.
Toze
falar mau de alguém
Explanation:
meter o pau

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 1 min (2003-12-02 12:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

falar mal de alguém
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to criticise strongly
Luciano Monteiro
4falar mau de alguém
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to criticise strongly


Explanation:
É isso que "meter o pau" significa na maioria dos casos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-01 11:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpem, não vi que era português-português.

A resposta então é \"criticar fortemente\" :-)



Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
falar mau de alguém


Explanation:
meter o pau

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 1 min (2003-12-02 12:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

falar mal de alguém

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  António Ribeiro: falar mau ou falar MAL?
13 hrs
  -> falar MAL e digitar mal também




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search