KudoZ home » Portuguese » Art/Literary

asentada na poma

Portuguese translation: colocada no globo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:asentada na poma
Portuguese translation:colocada no globo
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

23:07 Dec 4, 2001
Portuguese to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / cartography
Portuguese term or phrase: asentada na poma
this is a 16th century quote. the parts i don't completely understand are "asentada na poma e carta" and "caa".
any ideas on how this would come out in modern portuguese?

a “terra de Maluco eu vy asentada na poma e carta que ca fez o filho de Reynell, a qual nõ era acabada quando caa seu pay veo por ele, e seu pay
acabou tudo e pos estas terras de Maluco, e per este padram se fazem todasllas cartas, as quaes faz Diogo Ribeiro”


thanks!
tradutora
Iceland
Português arcaico
Explanation:
Carta = mapa
Caa = cá ou aqui
Poma = Globo ou esfera de representação geográfica
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
muitissimo obrigada.
mas, um prof me falou que ca = que e caa = quando.
interessante.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Português arcaico
Roberto Cavalcanti
4Latin
CristinaY


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Latin


Explanation:
Maybe you could try to ask this question to a Latinist...

Good luck!
:)

CristinaY
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Português arcaico


Explanation:
Carta = mapa
Caa = cá ou aqui
Poma = Globo ou esfera de representação geográfica

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
muitissimo obrigada.
mas, um prof me falou que ca = que e caa = quando.
interessante.