ómega-3 ou ómega 3 ?

Portuguese translation: ómega-3

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ómega-3 ou ómega 3 ?
Selected answer:ómega-3
Entered by: Margarida Martins Costelha

07:32 Sep 21, 2016
Portuguese language (monolingual) [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / ácidos gordos essenciais
Portuguese term or phrase: ómega-3 ou ómega 3 ?
Qual é a grafia certa? Ou não faz diferença?
Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
Omega-3
Explanation:
Segundo um colega Doutorado da Faculdade de Ciências do Porto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 horas (2016-09-21 14:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Com acento sff, foi o corrector...
Selected response from:

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Grading comment
Obrigada
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5Omega-3
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4ómega 3
Sara Amaro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ómega 3


Explanation:
Provavelmente não faz diferença escolher um ou outro - e efectivamente a a Associação Portuguesa dos Nutricionistas usa ambas as grafias - mas como pessoa que lê sobre nutrição muito frequentemente, tenho visto mais a opção sem hífen (mas será a variante brasileira? não sei dizer).

Sara Amaro
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Sara.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Omega-3


Explanation:
Segundo um colega Doutorado da Faculdade de Ciências do Porto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 horas (2016-09-21 14:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Com acento sff, foi o corrector...

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Obrigada
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, María Leonor. Mas é sem acento?

Asker: Sem problema :) Ainda fiquei com uma dúvida: é obrigatório o 'O' maiúsculo?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search