KudoZ home » Portuguese » Economics

GDP deflator

Portuguese translation: deflator implícito do PIB


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:GDP deflator
Portuguese translation:deflator implícito do PIB

12:06 Dec 13, 2001
Portuguese to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / economics
Portuguese term or phrase: GDP deflator
Achei a seguinte definição:

WPI vs. CPI vs. GDP deflator
These are various measures of inflation. The first two are based on index numbers.
WPI i.e. the wholesale price index is an index of producer level prices of various commodities.
CPI i.e. the consumer price index is an index of the consumer level prices of major goods and services in the representative consumer's consumption basket. There are different types of consumer price indices - for agricultural labourers, for rural workers, for industrial workers and for urban non-manual employees.
The GDP deflator is an implicit measure of inflation. It is calculated from the movements in GDP in real terms and in nominal terms. For instance, if nominal growth is 11 per cent and real growth is 5 per cent, then implicit inflation is 5.7 per cent. (1.057 = 1.11/1.05)

Alguém confirma por favor se a tradução em português é deflator do PIB?
(soa muito esquisito)

Obrigada,
ME
Maria Eugenia Farre
deflator do PIB
Explanation:
É isso mesmo
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
tks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1deflator do PIB
Roberto Cavalcanti
4deflacionador implicito do PIB ( or other below)
1964


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deflacionador implicito do PIB ( or other below)


Explanation:
PHRASE GDP(implicit)price index

Reference BTB Economics Gloss.
(2)
PHRASE implicit deflator of GDP

Reference BTB Economics Gloss.



(1)
PHRASE indice dos preços(implicitos)do PIB

Reference BTB,Glossario Economia
(2)
PHRASE deflacionador implicito do PIB

Reference BTB,Glossario Economia



1964
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deflator do PIB


Explanation:
É isso mesmo

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.Badra: Em economês, a tradução precisa seria "deflator implícito do PIB" que, como economista, considero a medida mais perfeita da inflação.
3 days 12 hrs