KudoZ home » Portuguese » Other

how are you?

Portuguese translation: Como está?


23:51 Jan 9, 2002
Portuguese to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: how are you?
this means that you are asking the person how they feel.
lindsey
Portuguese translation:Como está?
Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Como está?Serge L
4Como vai?
Hans Hereijgers


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Como vai?


Explanation:
Or: Tudo bem?

You can find this kind of answers in the Proz glossaries, by the way.

Hope it helps.

Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Como está?


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Campos
149 days
  -> Obrigado

agree  Ana Hermida
245 days
  -> Thanks Ana!