KudoZ home » Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

esfiar

Portuguese translation: desfazer em fios


08:54 Oct 29, 2005
Portuguese to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Antonio Lobo Antunes. Que farei quando tudo arde?
Portuguese term or phrase: esfiar
os reposteiros presos por cordões de borlas em ganchos doirados, a marca de cigarro que uma prega em vez de ocultar aumentava o tamanho, o persa a que os tacões e o rafeiro do laçarote iam esfiando a franja

p. 527
Ekaterina Khovanovitch
Russian Federation
Portuguese translation:desfazer em fios
Explanation:
esfiar


v. tr.
reduzir a fios;
desfiar;

v. intr.
correr em fio;
formar fios.

Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1desfazer em fios
MLeiria
5desfazer em fios
Ana Almeida


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desfazer em fios


Explanation:
esfiar


v. tr.
reduzir a fios;
desfiar;

v. intr.
correr em fio;
formar fios.



MLeiria
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilie: Sem dúvida!
2 mins
  -> obrigado

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desfazer em fios


Explanation:
É este o significado da palavra. Muitas vezes as marcas do uso de um tapete são mais notórias justamente nas franjas que começam a "desfazer-se em fios".

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182